AUXILIUM COLLEGE

( Autonomous )
Accredited by NAAC with A+ Grade with a CGPA of 3.55 out of 4 in the 3rd cycle
Gandhi Nagar, Vellore - 632 006

Career Guidance & Placement Cell

SOFT SKILL TRAINING PROGRAM

Career Guidance Report

2015-2016

The Career Guidance and Placement Cell focuses on the assistance and guidance for the students in discovering their strengths, sharpening their interests and planning for their career development through various programmes such as orientation seminars, training programmes on soft skills, etc.

Team of Co-ordinators:

  1. Ms. Lavanya S.
  2. Ms. Kasthuri S.
  3. Ms. Uma Chandra Meera Lakshmi
  4. Ms. Girija M.

Students Secretaries:

  1. Ms. Kalaivani K, III B.Sc Maths – Shift I
  2. Ms. Nivetha Priya A, III B.C.A – Shift II

The Advisory Committee Meeting

The advisory committee meeting for the academic year 2014-2015 was held in the mid of July. Rev. Sr. Eugini Fathima Mary, Principal was the chairperson.  Following are the topics on which suggestions and discussion were made:

  1. Maintaining database of students to refer them for suitable job vacancies.
  2. Conducting campus interviews for reputable and professional organizations.
  3. Training students for their professional careers.
  4. Preparing them for competitive civil service exams, higher studies and choosing a rewarding career.
  5. Conducting exclusive training programs on Behavioral and soft skills and personality developments.
  6. Assisting students in discovering their strengths, sharpening their interests and planning for a satisfying future.
  7. Conducting Training programme especially for students to take part in campus drive for IT sectors.

 

Soft Skill Training Programme

Final year undergraduate students were given orientation under the guidance of Mr. Rajesh Thomas, Professional Soft Skill trainer from C2C Chennai. Students were divided into eight different batches and underwent the training for 2 days every weekend based on the following schedule. Mr. Rajesh Thomas trained the students to actively and effectively participate in Group Discussions to drive out topophobia and to enhance communication skills. Various sessions on verbal and non verbal skills, personality development, interview techniques, mind map and group discussions are conducted.

 

DEPARTMENT DATE
III B.Sc Maths(Shift II)  &

III B.C.A (Shift II)

25.07.2015

&

26.07.2015

III B.Sc Maths (Shift-I) &

III B.Sc Zoology (Shift-I)

22.8.2015

&

23.8.2015

III B.Com (Shift-II),

III B.Sc Physics (Shift-II) &

III B.Sc Microbiology (Shift-II)

12.09.2015

&

13.09.2015

III B.A English ‘A’,’B’,’C’ section (Shift-I) &

III B.A History (Shift-I)

 

23.1.2016

&

24.1.2016

III B.Com (Shift-I),

III B.B.A (Shift-II)  &

III  B.Sc Computer Science (Shift-II)

 

30.1.2016

&

31.1.2016

III B.Sc Visual Communication (Shift-I),

III B.C.A (Shift-I),

III B.Sc Chemistry (Shift-I) &

III B.Sc Bio Chemistry(Shift-II)

 

13.2.2016

&

14.2.2016

Campus Interview – TVS

21st September 2015

On September 21st, around 50 students were participated in the TVS Company. Around 5 students from B.Com Department were selected.  The selected students are

 

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTMENT
    1 Karthiga M. B.Com (Shift-I)
    2 Deepa R. B.Com (Shift-I)
    3 Harini S. B.Com (Shift-I)
    4 Sasikala S. B.Com (Shift-I)
    5 Selvi.B B.Com (Shift-I)

 

Orientation Program for Higher Education:

27th November 2015

The Placement Cell organized a programme to facilitate career opportunities.  Thirty Three final year students from B.Sc Maths, B.A English, B.Sc Physics, B.A History and B.Com attended an orientation program at IVDP Krishnagiri organized by the AZIM Premji University Bangalore.

Orientation Program for Post Graduates:

Vignesh T Rajan, Manager from God Father Consultancy gave a lecture on Business analysis and System Association in BPO and IT Companies.  He also explained about the interview procedure conducted by UPSC, Bank and Post office exams.  An aptitude test was conducted for the PG and M.Phil students of various Departments.

Campus Interview – Tata Docomo

21st December 2015

Around 110 students attended the interview for the post of Tele-Calling conducted by Tata Docomo, Gandhi Nagar. 

Campus Interview-ISSM B School

21st December 2015

Eighty final year students and fifteen MBA students applied for the Post of Business Executive in ISSM B School, Chennai.

Campus Interview- Sri Vaisha Communicaiton

11th January 2016

Around 60 students attended the campus interview conducted by Sri Vaisha Communication.   Twenty Nine students were selected from various Departments.  The interview was conducted for the Post of Tele-Calling. The selected students are

 

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTMENT
    1 Maria Monisha B.Sc Computer Science
    2 Arockia Mary B.Sc Computer Science
    3 Kaviya Ramamoorthy B.Sc Computer Science
    4 Abirami M.S B.Sc Computer Science
    5 Swetha J B.Sc Computer Science
    6 Priya F B.C.A
    7 Mythili K. B.B.A
    8 Gayathri Jayaraman B.Sc  Computer Science
    9 Swetha K B.C.A
   10 Divya S B.C.A
   11 Sumathi N B.C.A
   12 Pavithra R B.C.A
   13 Rashmitha S B.C.A
   14 Lithvin A B.Sc Maths
   15 Asuntha Flora P.A B.C.A
   16 Bharathi N B.C.A
   17 Kodainayaki B B.Sc Maths
   18 Deepa V B.Sc Maths
   19 Jayashree N B.C.A
   20 Divya Bharathi R B.C.A
   21 Sharika Konnain S B.C.A
   22 Gayathri N B.C.A
   23 Nivetha Priya A B.C.A
   24 Karthiga A B.C.A
   25 Nithyashri R B.C.A
   26 Yuvarani C B.C.A
   27 Delhi Lakshmi B.Sc Maths
    28 Aswini S B.C.A
    29 Morinsheela A B.C.A

 

Combined Campus Interview

29th January 2016

Few Students from the department of B.Sc Maths, B.Sc Computer Science and B.C.A students attended the campus interview conducted by TCS-Ignite held in Chennai. The selected students are

 

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTMENT
    1 Durga Lakshmi R B.C.A
    2 Divya S B.C.A
    3 Soundharya M B.C.A

Combined Campus Interview

28th January 2016

Around 14 students from various Departments attended the Campus interview conducted by WIPRO Technologies, KIOT Salem.  The following students were intimated through mail that they were selected.

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTMENT
    1 Prunima P B.Sc Maths (Shift-I)
    2 Ashwini P B.Sc Maths (Shift-I)
    3 Maria Rufeena A B.Sc Maths (Shift-I)
    4 Soniya K B.Sc Maths (Shift-I)
5 Indhuja N B.Sc Maths
6 Pavithra P B.Sc Maths
7 Karthiga P B.Sc Maths
8 Lavanya P B.Sc Maths

 Banking Coaching Class

24th, 26th January 2016 and 6th February 2016

            Three days Banking Coaching Class was conducted by Mr. Vignesh, T. Rajan Director V REAP Group on (24-01-2016), (26-01-2016) and (06-02-2016) Shortcut tricks solving aptitude question in mathematics and reasoning were taught.  Students got a clear idea about the banking sector. Handouts related to aptitude were given and test series was conducted to ensure the competitive spirit among the students.  More than 150 students were benefited through this session.

 Campus Interview

03th February 2016

The final year students of Biochemistry attended a campus interview conducted by the India Health care BPO on 03-02-2016.  The following two students were selected.

 

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTMENT
1 Keerthana.V

 

B.Sc Bio Chemistry
2 Wajihatabassum.A

 

B.Sc Bio Chemistry

Combined Campus Interview

8th February 2016

On December 8th, around 40 students from B.Sc Computer Science, B.C.A, B.Sc Maths and B.Sc Physics attended the campus interview conducted by TCS at VIT campus and 9 students selected in the interview.

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTMENT
1 Nithya Ramesh R B.C.A
2 Abirami M.S B.Sc Computer Science
3 Arockiamary A B.Sc Computer Science
4 Namurtha N B.Sc Maths
5 Dimple S B.Sc Maths
6 Indhuja N B.Sc Maths
7 Pavithra P B.Sc Maths
8 Poorvaja Sadasivam B.Sc Maths (Shift-I)
9 Priyadharshini Agnes I B.Sc Maths (Shift-I)

Combined Campus Interview

9th February 2016

Around 40 students from B.Sc Computer Science, B.Sc Maths, B.Sc Physics and BCA Department attended the interview conducted by Infosys at VIT campus and 16 students got selected.

 

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTMENT
1 Maria Rufeena A B.Sc Maths
2 Ashwini A B.C.A
3 Delhi J B.Sc Maths
4 Judith Gracia B.Sc Physics
5 Kanimozhi R B.Sc Physics
6 Karthiga P B.Sc Maths
7 Priya G B.C.A
8 Priyadharshini S B.Sc Computer Science
9 Punitha K B.Sc Maths
10 Mahalakshmi R B.Sc Physics
11 Rebecca Mariya A B.Sc Physics
12 Sandhya R.A B.Sc Maths
13 Monica P B.Sc Maths (Shift-I)
14 Nandhini G B.Sc Maths (Shift-I)
15 Sharmila D B.Sc Maths
16 Soundharya M B.C.A

Combined Campus Interview

11th February 2016

On 11th February, around 20 students from B.Sc Computer Science, B.Sc Maths, B.Sc Physics and BCA Department attended the interview conducted by Computer Sciences Corporation (CSC) at VIT campus and 1 student got selected.

 

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTMENT
1 Mira S. B.Sc Computer Science

Campus Interview

12th February 2016

The final year students from B.A English and B.B.A attended a campus interview conducted by the AGS Health care BPO on 12-02-2016.  The following students were selected

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTMENT
1 Preethi M B.Sc Bio Chemistry
2 Nandhini M B.Sc Bio Chemistry
3 Revathi A B.Sc Bio Chemistry
4 Jeevitha P B.Sc Bio Chemistry
5 Kanimozhi D B.Sc Bio Chemistry
6 Manjula S B.Sc Bio Chemistry
7 Bavyasri S B.Sc Bio Chemistry
8 Gayathri B.Sc Microbiology
9 Lavanya B.Sc Microbiology
10 Pavithra B.Sc Microbiology
11 Hemalatha B.Sc Microbiology
12 Harini B.Sc Microbiology
13 Logekaswari B.Sc Microbiology
14 Meenakshi B.Sc Microbiology
15 Monalisa B.Sc Microbiology
16 Amirthavarshini B.Sc Microbiology
17 Kumudha B.Sc Microbiology
18 Ashwini B.Sc Microbiology
19 Aswiniclaret B.Sc Microbiology
20 Sweety Priyanka B.Sc Microbiology
21 Angeline B.Sc Microbiology
22 Nandhini B.Sc Microbiology

Combined Campus Interview

13th February 2016

Around 30 students from B.Sc Computer Science, B.Sc Maths, B.Sc Physics and BCA Department attended the interview conducted by Accenture at VIT campus and 2 students got selected.

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTMENT
1 Lavanya P B.Sc Maths
2 Priyanka J B.Sc Computer Science

Combined Campus Interview

15th February 2016

Around 24 students from B.Sc Computer Science, B.Sc Maths, B.Sc Physics and BCA Department attended the interview conducted by Tech Mahindra at VIT campus and 2 students got selected.

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTMENT
1 Margaret Martina B.Sc Physics
2 Nivetha B.Sc Maths

Combined Campus Interview

17th February 2016

Around 18 students from B.Sc Computer Science, B.Sc Maths, B.Sc Physics, M.Sc Computer Science and BCA Department attended the interview conducted by WIPRO at VIT campus and 6 students got selected.

 

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTMENT
1 Vishnu Priya P M.Sc Computer Science
2 Monica P M.Sc Computer Science
3 Gayathri N B.C.A
4 Preethi B.Sc Computer Science
5 Priyanka T B.Sc Maths (Shift-I)
6 Bhuvaneshwari V B.Sc Physics

Campus Interview

23th February 2016

The final year students from various Departments attended a Campus Interview conducted by the Audacious Dreams Foundation on 23-02-2016.  The following students were selected

 

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTMENT
1 Divya Bharathi B.C.A
2 Anupriya Sagayakumar B.C.A
3 Rajashree Ravikumar B.C.A
4 Gayathri Nagarajan B.C.A
5 Soni Kavitha B.B.A
6  

Uzma Fathima M
B.A English (Shift-I)
7  

Nithyapriya P
B.A English (Shift-I)
8  

Saranya S
B.A English (Shift-I)
9  

Rajashree R
B.A English (Shift-I)
10  

Priyanka M
B.A English (Shift-I)
11  

Libica Preethi S
B.A English (Shift-I)
12  

Sneka G
B.A English (Shift-I)
13  

Kavitha Soni A
B.B.A
14  

Srija H
B.A English (Shift-I)
15  

Deborah Priyadharshini S
B.A English (Shift-I)
16  

Geethshree S
B.A English (Shift-I)
17  

Anuseya J
B.A English (Shift-I)
18  

Jenifer J
 

B.A English (Shift-I)

 

19  

Ramya R
B.A English (Shift-I)
20  

Swetha K
B.A English (Shift-I)
21  

Prema R
B.A English (Shift-I)
22  

Jerlin S
B.A English (Shift-I)

 Campus Interview

24th February 2016

Inspire Academy for Communication (IAC) Yellagiri conducted a placement drive for UG and PG students for the job title “Professional Faculty for Communicative English”. Around 120 students participated in the interview. 33 students from various Departments were selected.

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTMENT
1 Ruby Isabella P.A B.Sc Computer Science
2 Abinaya M B.Sc Computer Science
3 Kaviya R B.Sc Computer Science
4 Lavanya B.A English (Shift-I)
5 Hema Latha B B.A English (Shift-I)
6 Diviya K B.A English (Shift-I)
7 Rithika D B.A English (Shift-I)
8 Varshini G B.A English (Shift-I)
9 Dhana Lakshmi V B.A English (Shift-I)
10 Vensi susan R B.A English (Shift-I)
11 Ragavi G B.A English (Shift-I)
12 Geethasri S B.A English (Shift-I)
13 Kamali S B.A English (Shift-I)
14 Savitha M B.A English (Shift-I)
15 Priyanka K B.A English (Shift-I)
16 Janaki M B.A English (Shift-I)
17 Sarumathi B B.A English (Shift-I)
18 Mohana Priya B.A English (Shift-I)
19 Nithaya Priya P B.A English (Shift-I)
20 Archana P B.A English (Shift-I)
21 Vaidehi G B.A English (Shift-I)
22 Devi K B.A English (Shift-I)
23 Sasikala S B.A English (Shift-I)
24 Archana P B.A English (Shift-I)
25 shwarya R B.A English (Shift-I)
26 Logeshwari B.A English (Shift-I)
27 Keethana B.A English (Shift-I)
28 Judith Gracia B.Sc Physics
29 Bhuvaneshwari E B.Sc Physics
30 Cathrine G B.Sc Physics
31 Sripriya K B B.Com
32 Ramya B.Com
33 Sara Anjum B.Sc Microbiology

 Campus Interview

21st March 2016

Around 40 students from various departments attended the interview for the Post of Teachers conducted by Vijay Millennium Krishnagiri.

Campus Interview

22nd March 2016

A panel of teachers from Vedavalli Vidayalaya conducted a placement drive for UG students on 22nd March at 2.00 P.M in the computer block seminar Hall. Around 42 students attended the interview. Seventeen students were selected and they were asked to attend the final round of interview in Vedavalli Vidyalaya, Ranipet.

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTMENT
1 Prihivi S M.Com (Shift-I)
2 Saranya R M.Com (Shift-I)
3 Anitha Devi A M.Com (Shift-I)
4 Maria Selvi M.Sc Chemistry (Shift-I)
5 Vishnu Priya R.G B.Sc  Chemistry (Shift-I)
6 Preethy R M.Sc Chemistry (Shift-I)
7 Vinitha T B.Sc  Chemistry (Shift-I)
8 Vinitha V M.Sc Physics (Shift-I)
9 Divya Priya U M.Sc Zoology (Shift-I)
10 Baghyalakshmi S B.Sc Maths (Shift-I)
11 Uzma Fathima K B.A English (Shift-I)
12 Monisha R B.A English (Shift-I)
13 Durga L B.A English (Shift-I)
14 Gayathri M B.A English (Shift-I)
15 Jamuna Rani B.A English (Shift-I)
16 Janaki M B.A English (Shift-I)
17 Nivedha G B.A History (Shift-I)