AUXILIUM COLLEGE

( Autonomous )
Accredited by NAAC with A+ Grade with a CGPA of 3.55 out of 4 in the 3rd cycle
Gandhi Nagar, Vellore - 632 006

Career Guidance & Placement Cell

 

Career Guidance Report

2017-2018

The Career Guidance and Placement Cell focuses on the assistance and guidance for the students in discovering their strengths, sharpening their interests and planning for their career development through various programmes such as orientation seminars, training programmes on soft skills, etc.

Team of Co-ordinators:

  1. Ms. Lavanya S.
  2. Ms. Kasthuri S.
  3. Ms. Sumathi N.
  4. Ms. Naga Soundarya Lakshmi V.S.V.

Students Secretaries:

  1. Ms. Sangeetha K, III B.Sc Maths – Shift I
  2. Ms. Yogeshwari A, III B.C.A – Shift II

The Advisory Committee Meeting

The advisory committee meeting for the academic year 2017-20158 was held in the mid of July. Rev. Sr. Mary Josephine Rani A, Principal was the chairperson.  Following are the topics on which suggestions and discussion were made:

  1. Maintaining database of students to refer them for suitable job vacancies.
  2. Conducting campus interviews for reputable and professional organizations.
  3. Training students for their professional careers.
  4. Preparing them for competitive civil service exams, higher studies and choosing a rewarding career.
  5. Conducting exclusive training programs on Behavioral and soft skills and personality developments.
  6. Assisting students in discovering their strengths, sharpening their interests and planning for a satisfying future.
  7. Conducting Training programme especially for students to take part in campus drive for IT sectors.

 

Soft Skill Training Programme

Final year undergraduate students were given orientation under the guidance of Mr. Rajesh Thomas, Professional Soft Skill trainer from C2C Chennai. Students were divided into eight different batches and underwent the training for 2 days every weekend based on the following schedule. Mr. Rajesh Thomas trained the students to actively and effectively participate in Group Discussions to drive out topophobia and to enhance communication skills. Various sessions on verbal and non verbal skills, personality development, interview techniques, mind map and group discussions are conducted.

DEPARTMENT DATE
 

III B.Sc Maths(Shift I)  &

III B.Sc Zoology

 

01.07.2017

&

02.07.2017

 

III B.A English – A &

III B.Sc Chemistry

 

08.07.2017

&

09.07.2017

III B.A History &

 

III B.Com (Shift – I) &

III B.Sc Visual Communication

 

 

22.07.2017

&

23.07.2017

III B.Sc Computer Science

 

III B.C.A (Shift – II)

 

III B.Sc Micro Biology

 

III B.Sc Physics

 

 

07.10.2017

&

08.10.2017

III B.B.A

III B.Sc Mathematics (Shift – II)

III B.Sc Bio-Chemistry

 

 

09.12.2017

&

10.12.2017

 

III B.A English – B &

 

III B.C.A (Shift – I)

 

16.12.2017

&

17.12.2017

Campus Interview – IDBI FEDRAL

12th September 2017

On September 12, around 90 students were participated in the IDBI FEDERAL LIFE INSURANCE. 40 students were recruited from shift – II and 19 students from Shift – I.  The selected students are

 

S.NO STUDENT NAME
    1 SOUNDARYA S.
    2 NANDHINI G.
    3 HEMA A.
    4 SUGANYA V.
    5 YUVARANI
6 YOGESHWARI A.
7 PRAVEENA U.
8 SUMITHA S.B
9 DIVYA LAKSHMI R
10 ABINAYA S
11 CHARULATHA N.
12 CHANTHINI P.
13 JANET V.
14 GEETHANJALI D.
15 SANTHOSHINI R.
16 PRIYANGA E.
17 LILLY PRIYA N.K
18 KAVITHA R.
19 HEMALATHA K.
20 YOGAMBIGAI D.
21 AMRITHA VARSHINI S.
22 SHARON ABINAYA
23 HAMRITHASHRIE A.
24 MANJARI J.
25 VINODHINI A.
26 PRIYADHARSHINI V.
27 LATHA R
28 KEERTHI P.
29 KISSA FATHIMA A.
30 OVIYA K.
31 INDUJA S.
32 SNEHA S.
33 KALAIMAGAL G.
34 AGILA J.
35 SHAMINI S.
36 YOGALAKSHMI R.
37 BABY SHALINI S.
38 VINODHINI B.
39 SHARMILA P.
40 MONICA D.
41 DURGASHREE K.
42 VIJAYALAKSHMI P.
43 VAISHNAVI B.
44 JAYASHREE V.
45 SUGANYA S.
46 PREEETHI THERESA T.
47 ELAMATHI E.
48 JAYAPRADHA R.
49 PRAVEENA T.
50 ANJALY V.P
51 PAVITHRA C.
52 JOAN RACHEL A.
53 SIMI KANDTHIL SAJI
54 MONISHA R.
55 RAMAPRABA R.
56 PORKODI S.
57 VANMATHY D.
58 POORNIMA R.S
59 DURGA L.

 Campus Interview – T.I.M.E

12.12.2017

The Placement Cell organized a programme to facilitate career opportunities.  72 final year students were participated from various departments and 4 students selected for the final round of interview.

 

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTEMENT
1 S. SHALINI B.SC., PHYSICS
2 G. PAVITHRA B.SC., PHYSICS
3 J. SUNITHA B.SC., PHYSICS
4 R. THIRUPPAVAI B.SC., PHYSICS

 

Orientation Program for Post Graduates and UG Final Year Students:

Dr.Thanga Ganesan, Mr. Selva Murugan and Dr.M.R Venkatesan explained about the TNPSC ONLINE APPLICATION DEMO and  UPSC, Bank and Post office exams.  Students were interested to buy Online APP for their skill development purpose.

Campus Interview – IAC

25TH January 2018

            IAC recruited the students for the post of teachers on 25.01.2018. Around 120 students participated in recruitment drive and 54 students got selected in the final round of interview.

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTEMENT
1 SHARMILA P. B.SC. COMPUTER SCIENCE
2 SUGANYA R. B.C.A
3 S.VIDHYA B.SC. COMPUTER SCIENCE
4 G.KALAIMAGAL B.SC. COMPUTER SCIENCE
5 S. INDUJA B.SC BIO-CHEMISTRY
6 G. YUVASHREE B.SC BIO-CHEMISTRY
7 L.GEETHANJALI B.SC BIO-CHEMISTRY
8 G. NANDHINI B.SC. COMPUTER SCIENCE
9 M.AASHIKA B.SC. COMPUTER SCIENCE
10 SAGELI P. MONICA RANI B.B.A
11 B.SWETHA B.B.A
12 K.G. KEERTHANA B.B.A
13 A.ASHRANA M.SC. COMPUTER SCIENCE
14 A.SAMEENA M.SC. COMPUTER SCIENCE
15 S.VINCY RANI M.SC. COMPUTER SCIENCE
16 S.MEENA M.SC. MATHS
17 B.VIJAYA B.SC PHYSICS
18 V.JANET B.C.A
19 P.KEERTHI B.C.A
20 N.POOJA B.C.A
21 A. NIVETHA B.C.A
22 P.DIVYALAKSHMI B.C.A
23 S. AKILA B.SC MATHS(SHIFT I)
24 J.ANGEL PRIYA B.SC MATHS(SHIFT I)
25 K.AMALA B.A ENGLISH
26 D.DIVYA B.A ENGLISH
27 A.TASNEEMA BATHUL B.A ENGLISH
28 S.MARY MARGRET B.SC MATHS(SHIFT I)
29 D.V.LINGESHWARI B.COM(SHIFT I)
30 H.LEENA B.COM(SHIFT I)
31 P.PRASANNA B.COM(SHIFT I)
32 R.SANDHEYA B.COM(SHIFT I)
33 S.REVATHY B.A ENGLISH
34 S.SHABANA B.A ENGLISH
35 K.DEVI M.A ENGLISH
36 K.DIVYA M.A ENGLISH
37 L.DURGA M.A ENGLISH
38 SIMI KANOLATHIL SAJI M.A ENGLISH
39 K.SANGEETHA M.A ENGLISH
40 K.G. JAMUNA RANI M.A ENGLISH
41 P.ANNIE JAYA PREETHI M.A ENGLISH
42 I.IDA PRIYA SUNDARY M.SC PHYSICS
43 D.PRIYANKA M.A ENGLISH
44 R.P. ANITHA M.A ENGLISH
45 K.A LEEJI JUSTINA M.A ENGLISH
46 D.VISHALI M.A ENGLISH
47 B.VAISHNAVI B.A ENGLISH
48 LUBNA FARHEEN B.A ENGLISH
49 S.JAYASRI B.A ENGLISH
50 V.MAHALAKSHMI B.A ENGLISH
51 V.M.C.CHARUSRI B.A ENGLISH
52 R.HARIPRIYA B.A ENGLISH
53 S.KARTHIGA B.A ENGLISH
54 G.GOMATHI B.A ENGLISH

 

Campus Interview – DRONA EDUCATIONAL TRUST

30th January 2018

“DRONA EDUCATIONAL TRUST”conducted a campus interview on 30th January 2018 for all UG and PG final year students for the post of teachers. About 120 students participated and 10 students were recruited from SHIFT- I for CBSE Schools.

 

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTEMENT
1 I. IDA PRIYA M.Sc PHYSICS
2 H. LEENA M.Com
3 K. NIVETHA B.A ENGLISH
4 R. SANDHIYA M.Com
5 P. PRASANNA M.Com
6 S. PORKODI M.A(ENGLISH)
7 B. VAISHNAVI B.A(ENGLISH)
8 V. MAHALAKSHMI B.A(ENGLISH)
9 P. ANNIE JAYA PREETHI M.A(ENGLISH)
10 V. AYSHA SAIDANI M.Sc PHYSICS

 Campus Interview – FREEDOM CONCEPT SCHOOL

07TH February 2018

“FREEDOM CONCEPT SCHOOL” recruited the students for the post of teachers on 7th February 2018. Students from various departments participated and 27 students were selected the final round of interview.

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTMENT
    1 S.VIDHYA B.Sc Computer Science
    2 R.MONISHA B.Sc Computer Science
    3 P.KEERTHI B.C.A
    4 N.POOJA B.C.A
    5 N.KAVIPRIYA B.Sc Computer Science
    6 R.YOGALAKSHMI B.Sc Computer Science
    7 S.INDUJA B.SC BIO-CHEMISTRY
    8 M.LAKSHMI M.SC MATHS
    9 I.PRIYADHARSHINI AGNES M.SC MATHS
   10 N.KOKILA M.SC MATHS
   11 K.ILAMATHI M.SC MATHS
   12 S.MARY MARGRET B.SC MATHS(SHIFT I)
   13 ANNIE JESLIN B.SC ZOOLOGY
   14 S.JANANI B.SC ZOOLOGY
   15 UHAGAYATHRI KURAGANTHI B.C.A(SHIFT I)
   16 ANNAPOORNI B.SC ZOOLOGY
   17 S. KARTHIGA B.A ENGLISH
   18 LILLY FLORA B.SC MATHS(SHIFT I)
   19 JAYASHREE RANI B.COM(SHIFT I)
   20 V.MAHALAKSHMI B.A ENGLISH
   21 M.VIJAYA LAKSHMI B.SC ZOOLOGY
   22 R.HARIPRIYA B.A ENGLISH
   23 VAISHNAVI BASKARAN B.A ENGLISH
   24 THANYA M.A ENGLISH
   25 IDA PRIYA SUNDARI M.SC PHYSICS
   26 L.DURGA M.A ENGLISH
   27 JANANI PRIYA B.C.A

 

Combined Campus Interview – AGS HEALTH

8th February 2018

AGS HEALTH conducted campus interview for medical coding from the departments of Bio-chemistry, Micro Biology and Zoology. 93 students attended the online interview test. 20 students were shortlisted for  final interview and 9 students got selected.

 

S.NO STUDENT NAME DEPARTMENT
1 BABYSALINI SANTHAMOORTHY B.SC. MICROBIOLOGY
2 AYISHA BEGUM NOOR AHMED B.SC. MICROBIOLOGY
3 PAVITHRA RAMESH B.SC. BIOCHEMISTRY
4 AGILA JAYARAMAN B.SC. BIOCHEMISTRY
5 INDUJA SIVARAMAN B.SC. BIOCHEMISTRY
6 KARTHIKA SHANMUGAM B.SC. BIOCHEMISTRY
7 KARTHIKA SUSHMA B.SC. BIOCHEMISTRY
8 TASLEEM MUNEER SHARIF B.SC. MICROBIOLOGY
9 MANISHA C B.SC. MICROBIOLOGY

 

Campus Interview –  Skyy Reach

14th February 2018

Skyy Reach career developers conducted a placement drive for the post of communicative English trainer on 14th February 2018 in our college seminar hall. Around 83 students participated in that recruitement drive. 20 students got selected in the final round of interview.

Campus Interview –  Mind Ocean Soft

23rd February 2018

            Mind Ocean Soft Pvt Ltd, Sathuvachari recruited the students for the post of HR.Around 38 MBA students were participated and 19 students were shortlisted in the final round of interview.

S.NO STUDENT NAME HR SPECIALIZATION
1 SANDHYA.R.A HR-TRAINEE
2 VASANTHA SUNDARI.A HR-TRAINEE
3 SURUTHI.R HR-TRAINEE
4 SONI KAVITA.A HR-TRAINEE
5 DIVYA.K HR-TRAINEE
6 PRINCY.G.A HR-TRAINEE
7 AAFRIN ZIA.Z MARKETING – TRAINEE
8 ABIRAMI.E FINACNE EXECUTIVE TRAINEE
9 SOUNDARYA.P FINACNE EXECUTIVE TRAINEE
10 DIVYA.M FINACNE EXECUTIVE TRAINEE
11 ABINAYA.B

 

FINACNE EXECUTIVE TRAINEE
12 BHARATHI.I FINACNE EXECUTIVE TRAINEE
13 HANI PRIYA.P FINACNE EXECUTIVE TRAINEE
14 RADEESHA.M FINACNE EXECUTIVE TRAINEE
15 MONIKASELAS.A

 

FINACNE EXECUTIVE TRAINEE
16 ASHA.S FINACNE EXECUTIVE TRAINEE
17 BHARATHI.B SYSTEMS – TRAINEE
18 AROKIYA NISHA.K SYSTEMS – TRAINEE
19 MEERASREE.R SYSTEMS – TRAINEE